Data Privacy

Mijnwater B.V. privacy policy

As an energy supplier, we must process personal data. But everyone also has a right to privacy. That is why we handle personal data with care and integrity while ensuring that Mijnwater B.V. and its subsidiary Heerlerheide Energie B.V. are transparent in how they handle your data.

This privacy policy explains in detail how we handle your personal data.

 

Statutory obligation

As a processor of personal data, we must adhere to the new rules as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies to the entirety of the EU which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

 

Personal data

According to the GDPR, personal data means ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person’, such as you, our customer. Examples of personal data include your name, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address, phone number, IBAN bank or giro account number, and signature as well as any combination of this data. We have received this information from you for the purpose of an agreement with you as a customer of Mijnwater BV. Your data has not been obtained in any other way.

Your personal data is important to us

In order to fulfil our tasks as an energy supplier, we require our customers’ personal data. For example, we need your personal data for:

  • performing agreements made with customers;
  • making offers;
  • installing, modifying, and removing connections and meters;
  • keeping in touch with our customers;
  • invoicing and collecting bills;
  • responding to complaints;
  • conducting maintenance and resolving faults;
  • answering questions;
  • improving the services that we provide;
  • gaining insight into your energy usage;
  • processing your request for a new connection;
  • maintaining an overview of all the active types of connections;
  • keeping an overview of the types and capacities of systems that produce energy at customers’ locations;
  • improving our online services such as our websites;
  • sending newsletters;
  • offering the required support for investigations into fraud or criminal activity.

We use smart energy meters for efficient services. The basis for using your measurement data is the execution of the agreement with you as a customer. Your measurement data will be used by us for the purpose of drafting the annual invoice, preparing usage statements, relocating (moving in and / or moving out) and for managing the energy network if this proves necessary.

Our retention period for your personal data

Mijnwater B.V. does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Mijnwater B.V. is also legally required to retain the basic data in its administrative systems for at least seven years (tax-related retention obligation). These include the accounts receivable records and accounts payable records, the stock records, the purchase records and sales records, and payroll records.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Mijnwater B.V. will only disclose this data to third parties if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. To provide a good service, we also use the services of third parties. Mijnwater B.V. and its subsidiary have made clear agreements regarding the protection of privacy when these third parties and Mijnwater B.V. process personal data in carrying out the activities for Mijnwater B.V.

Examples you should think of:

  • A call center for faults/breakdowns
  • Maintenance parties for fault handling
  • Administration offices for the financial and debtors administration and monitoring
  • A communication agency for our website, our newsletters and our social media

At Mijnwater B.V. there is no transfer of your personal data to third countries outside the EEA.

Data portability

According to the new GDPR law, you have the right to transfer your personal data. This means that you have the right to receive the personal data that Mijnwater B.V. or its subsidiary Heerlerheide Energie BV has of you, and you can save this data yourself for personal (re) use. You can also pass on the data to another organization or ask us for your data.

The best possible protection

We comply with the GDPR and protect your personal data. If you have any questions on this topic, please contact us by sending an e-mail to beheer@mijnwater.com or info@mijnwater.com.

 

To speak to someone on this topic:

If you have any questions on the use of your personal data, you can call us on +31 (0)495-590503.

 

The Dutch Data Protection Authority

If we cannot answer your question to your satisfaction, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. They monitor compliance with the legal obligations for the protection of personal data. You can read more on autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Who does this apply to?

This privacy policy applies to Mijnwater B.V. and its subsidiary (Heerlerheide Energie B.V.).

Transparent and clear

Mijnwater B.V. is transparent regarding its storage of personal data and clearly explains this. You can access or rectify your personal data at any time. To access your specific personal data, you can submit a request by sending an e-mail and showing your proof of identity (ID). If the information is incorrect, we will rectify it immediately.

 

Changes

Mijnwater B.V. reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Further information on the privacy legislation. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving. (only available in Dutch)

Naturally, we will try to determine an acceptable solution with you first.

 

Mijnwater B.V.
Valkenburgerweg 177
6419 AT HEERLEN
The Netherlands

 

May 2018