Privacy Beleid

Mijnwater B.V. and the new General Data Protection Regulation

Introduction
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018. This means that, from that date, the same privacy legislation will apply throughout the European Union (EU). As an organization, Mijnwater B.V. will have more obligations and must be able to demonstrate that it upholds its responsibility to protect personal data. When you registered, you gave your consent for your details to be included in our address database, so that we could send our newsletter.

Care and transparency
Mijnwater B.V. handles the personal data of its business partners and customers with the utmost care and complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Regulation and other privacy legislation. The data controller is Mijnwater B.V., Valkenburgerweg 177, 6419 AT Heerlen.

Processing of your personal data
Mijnwater B.V. records personal data, which includes contact details, transaction details, or data required by law, as part of its service provision and in order to send our newsletter. Personal details that you enter on this website are only used for the purpose for which you gave them. For example, requesting information, signing up for the Mijnwater newsletter, (open) applications or requesting an appointment. Mijnwater only receives personal data from the person(s) concerned and Mijnwater does not use any other sources for obtaining personal data. The personal data received from an applicant will be processed to determine whether or not someone is invited for an interview and / or if someone is or is not accepted.

To provide a good service, we also use the services of third parties.

Examples you should think of:

  • A call center for faults/breakdowns
  • Maintenance parties for fault handling
  • Administration offices for the financial and debtors administration and monitoring
  • A communication agency for our website, our newsletters and our social media

Mijnwater B.V. and its subsidiary have made clear agreements regarding the protection of privacy when these third parties and Mijnwater B.V. process personal data in carrying out the activities for Mijnwater B.V. At Mijnwater B.V. there is no transfer of your personal data to third countries outside the EEA.

In addition, we use the data to improve our services to you and to inform you about relevant (new) developments. If you object to this, you can report this to us via info@mijnwater.com. Your data will then be immediately removed from our database. On social media channels LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook you can also decide whether you want to keep following us or not (anymore), by simply pushing the ‘unfollow’ button.

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary to do that for which we have stored the personal data and, in addition, never longer than is legally allowed. For applicants who are not invited / accepted this period is no longer than one month unless we have express permission to do so.

What is a cookie
A cookie is a small file that is stored by our website on your computer or on your tablet. That file remembers certain information.

Mijnwater uses Google Analytics to analyse visitors behaviour on our website. Mijnwater does not place cookies itself and does not read them either. Only Google Analytics does this. We use this service to report how many visitors our website gets and how they use the website. This information is used to make the website more user-friendly. The data is not traceable to individual computers of other parties.

If you do not agree with this form of information disclosure, you can set up your browser to no longer receive cookies. However we cannot guarantee that all services and functionalities of our website will work the correct way.

What happens if you disable or do not accept cookies?

  • Your personal settings will no longer be remembered
  • Certain information will no longer be visible, for example last viewed articles
  • The social media buttons (for example the Facebook ‘like’ button) will no longer be visible. This means you can no longer share information and products from Mijnwater B.V.
  • Cookies ensure that a website is displayed properly. If you disable cookies, it is possible that our website will no longer function optimally and you can no longer use the features on our website.

Do you prefer no cookies?
Then you can set this up at any time in your browser. Do you want to know how? Then go to the website of your browser for more information.

Access and correction of your data
Mijnwater B.V. offers you the possibility to view and change your personal data. Send your request for access to your information to info@mijnwater.com. If the information is incorrect, we will adjust it for you.

Changes
Mijnwater B.V. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Mijnwater B.V. will inform you of all changes. 

Do you have any questions?
If you have a question about the processing of your personal data and the GDPR, please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/vragen-aan-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens

 

May 2018